2018 Mitre10 HEARTLAND CHAMPIONSHIP DRAW

2018 Fixtures

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
28 Jul, 2:00 pm H Southland Pre Season 07 - 34
11 Aug, 2:00 pm H Otago Country Pre Season 61 - 19
25 Aug, 2:30 pm H Buller Rugby Heartland Championship 30 - 24
01 Sep, 2:30 pm A Mid Canterbury Heartland Championship 33 - 34
08 Sep, 2:30 pm A King Country Heartland Championship 22 - 18
15 Sep, 2:30 pm H Horowhenua Kapiti Heartland Championship 24 - 27
22 Sep, 2:00 pm A Thames Valley Heartland Championship
29 Sep, 2:30 pm H West Coast Heartland Championship
06 Oct, 2:30 pm H South Canterbury Heartland Championship
13 Oct, 2:30 pm A Wairarapa Bush Heartland Championship
View all results

Full 2018 MITRE 10
HEARTLAND CHAMPIONSHIP DRAW
as at 31 January 2018 | Details subject to change
Kick off times may change if teams travel schedules dictate
Home team listed first
“VENUE’s still to be Confirmed”
DATE Match

WEEK 1

25/08/2018

2.30pm

Home vs Away VENUE TOWN
Horowhenua Kapiti 00.v.00 Mid Canterbury TBC Levin
King Country 00.v.00 East Coast Rugby Park Te Kuiti
North Otago 00.v.00 Buller Whitestone Contracting Stadium Oamaru
Poverty Bay 00.v.00 Wairarapa Bush More FM Rugby Park Gisborne
Thames Valley 00.v.00 West Coast Paeroa Domain Paeroa
Wanganui 00.v.00 South Canterbury Cooks Gardens Wanganui

WEEK 2

1/09/2018

2.30pm

Home vs Away VENUE TOWN
Buller 00.v.00 King Country Victoria Square Westport
East Coast 00.v.00 Horowhenua Kapiti Whakarua Park Ruatoria
Mid Canterbury 00.v.00 North Otago TBC Ashburton
South Canterbury 00.v.00 Poverty Bay Alpine Energy Stadium Timaru
Wairarapa Bush 00.v.00 Thames Valley TBC Masterton
West Coast 00.v.00 Wanganui TBC Greymouth

WEEK 3

8/09/2018

2.30pm

**HK vs SCB

Sunday 9th May

@ Westpac Stadium

Home vs Away VENUE TOWN
Buller 00.v.00 Thames Valley Victoria Square Westport
East Coast 00.v.00 Wairarapa Bush Whakarua Park Ruatoria
King Country 00.v.00 North Otago Taumarunui Domain Taumarunui
Mid Canterbury 00.v.00 West Coast TBC Ashburton
Poverty Bay 00.v.00 Wanganui More FM Rugby Park Gisborne
Horowhenua Kapiti 00.v.00 South Canterbury Westpac Wellington

WEEK 4

15/09/2018

2.30pm

Home vs Away VENUE TOWN
North Otago 00.v.00 Horowhenua Kapiti Whitestone Contracting Stadium Oamaru
South Canterbury 00.v.00 East Coast Alpine Energy Stadium Timaru
Thames Valley 00.v.00 King Country Boyd Park Te Aroha
Wanganui 00.v.00 Mid Canterbury Cooks Gardens Wanganui
Wairarapa Bush 00.v.00 Buller TBC Masterton
West Coast 00.v.00 Poverty Bay TBC Greymouth

WEEK 5

22/09/2018

2.30pm

Home vs Away VENUE TOWN
Buller 00.v.00 West Coast Victoria Square Westport
East Coast 00.v.00 Poverty Bay Whakarua Park Ruatoria
Horowhenua Kapiti 00.v.00 Wairarapa Bush TBC Levin
King Country 00.v.00 Wanganui Rugby Park Te Kuiti
South Canterbury 00.v.00 Mid Canterbury Alpine Energy Stadium Timaru
Thames Valley 00.v.00 North Otago Paeroa Domain Paeroa

WEEK 6

29/09/2018

2.30pm

Home vs Away VENUE TOWN
Horowhenua Kapiti 00.v.00 King Country TBC Levin
Mid Canterbury 00.v.00 East Coast TBC Ashburton
North Otago 00.v.00 West Coast Whitestone Contracting Stadium Oamaru
Poverty Bay 00.v.00 Thames Valley More FM Rugby Park Gisborne
Wanganui 00.v.00 Buller Cooks Gardens Wanganui
Wairarapa Bush 00.v.00 South Canterbury TBC Masterton

WEEK 7

6/10/2018

2.30pm

Home vs Away VENUE TOWN
Buller 00.v.00 Mid Canterbury Victoria Square Westport
East Coast 00.v.00 Wanganui Whakarua Park Ruatoria
King Country 00.v.00 Poverty Bay Owen Delany Park Taupo
North Otago 00.v.00 South Canterbury Whitestone Contracting Stadium Oamaru
Thames Valley 00.v.00 Horowhenua Kapiti Paeroa Domain Paeroa
West Coast 00.v.00 Wairarapa Bush TBC Greymouth

WEEK 8

13/10/2018

2.30pm

Home vs Away VENUE TOWN
Mid Canterbury 00.v.00 King Country TBC Ashburton
Poverty Bay 00.v.00 Buller More FM Rugby Park Gisborne
South Canterbury 00.v.00 Thames Valley Alpine Energy Stadium Timaru
Wanganui 00.v.00 Horowhenua Kapiti Cooks Gardens Wanganui
Wairarapa Bush 00.v.00 North Otago TBC Masterton
West Coast 00.v.00 East Coast TBC Greymouth

WEEK 9

20/10/2018

Semi Finals for Meads Cup and Lochore Cup
LOCHORE CUP SEMI FINALS
2.30pm 5th ranked team from pool round
00 vs 00
8th ranked team from pool round
2.30pm 6th ranked team from pool round
00 vs 00
7th ranked team from pool round

MEADS CUP SEMI FINALS
2.30pm Top ranked team from pool round
00 vs 00
4th ranked team from pool round
2.30pm 2nd ranked team from pool round
00 vs 00
3rd ranked team from pool round

WEEK 10 – Finals for Meads Cup and Lochore Cup
LOCHORE CUP FINAL *28 October
TBC Home   Away
Winner Semi 1 00 vs 00 Winner Semi 2

MEADS CUP FINAL *27 October
TBC Home   Away
Winner Semi 1 vs Winner Semi 2

*Date subject to Operational and Broadcasting logistics
** Televised live on Sky Sport

 

2017 Initial Training Squad:

Backs:
 – Inoke Naufahu, Lemi Masoe, Maene Mapusaga, Suia Ngalo.
– Connor Newlands, Antini Brown, Terance Fatu, Simon Lillicama.
– Oscar Pamment, Aaron Martin, Chris Talanoa.
– Robbie Smith, Craig Smith, Chris Jennings.
– Matthew Vocea.
– Sam Fleming.

Forwards:
– Ralph Darling, Kelepi Funaki, Don Lolo, Filipo Veamatahau, Manulua Taiti, Samisoni Tongotongo.
– Timoci Bulitavu, Jared Whitburn.
– Sione Vea, Matt Duff.
– Hayden Tisdall, Mike Lawrence.
– Rob Mafilio, Meli Kolinisau.
– Patelo Pouhila, Harvard Fale.

COACH

  • Nigel Walsh
  • Phone: 027 453 2316
  • e-mail:

COACH