You are here
Home > Latest News > Southern Regionals 7s Timaru – Saturday 9th Sept

Southern Regionals 7s Timaru – Saturday 9th Sept

Provincial pride on the line at Regional Sevens

• Qualification for Bayleys National Sevens up for grabs


Southern Regionals
Saturday 9 December, Alpine Energy Stadium, Timaru
Facebook live stream: click here
Men’s teams: Tasman, Canterbury, Southland, Otago, South Canterbury, North Otago, Mid Canterbury
Women’s teams: Canterbury, Otago, Tasman, Southland, Hanan Shield.
Download draw here

Time -Match

  • 10.20am 3 Otago (3) v North Otago (6)
  • 12.00pm 9 Canterbury (2) v North Otago (6)
  • 2.20pm 18 North Otago (6) v Mid Canterbury (7)

  • 5.00pm 27 Winner Game 22 v 3rd Pool 2 MEN 5th and 6th
  • 5.20pm 28 Loser Game 21 v Loser Game 23
  • 5.20pm MEN 3rd and 4th 29 Loser Game 22 – BYE MENS 7th place
  • 5.40pm 30 Rank 3 v Rank 4 WOMEN’s 3rd & 4th
  • 6.00pm 31 Rank 1 v Rank 2 WOMENS CUP FINAL
  • 6.20pm Women’s Presentation
  • 6.30pm 32 Winner Game 21 v Winner Game 23 MENS CUP FINAL
  • 6.50pm Men’s Presentation

Domestic sevens kicks into action this weekend with Provincial Unions across the country taking the field at three regional sevens events.

A total 36 men’s and women’s teams will compete at the Northern, Central and Southern Regional Sevens tournaments, with all three events to be live streamed on allblacks.com.

Up for grabs is qualification and seeding for the Bayleys National Sevens, hosted by Bay of Plenty in Rotorua on 13 and 14 January.

Waikato host the Northern Regional Sevens; their men are defending champions and will be looking for back-to-back titles. All six men’s teams from the Northern Regional Sevens will qualify for Nationals, but finishing places will determine all important seeding positions.

Counties Manukau will be the hot favourite in the women’s division, the reigning Northern Region and National champions will be looking to cement one of five qualifying positions.

Central Regional Sevens are hosted by Horowhenua Kapiti in Levin and feature eight men’s and five women’s teams in 2017. Wellington men and Manawatu women are the defending champions, with five men and four women’s teams advancing.

South Canterbury host the Southern Regional Sevens in Timaru with seven men’s and five women’s team to take the field in an effort to secure the five and three respective national’s berths. Tasman won the 2016 qualifiers and went on to make the plate final at Nationals, while Canterbury are the defending southern region women’s champions.

The three tournaments will be live streamed on www.allblacks.com as well as the host provincial unions’ Facebook pages (links below).

Northern Regionals
Saturday 9 December, Memorial Park, Cambridge
Facebook live stream: click here
Men’s teams: Counties Manukau, Waikato, Auckland, Northland, Bay of Plenty, North Harbour
Women’s teams: Counties Manukau, Waikato, Auckland, Bay of Plenty, North Harbour
Download draw here

Central Regionals
Saturday 9 December, Playford Park, Levin
Facebook live stream: click here
Men’s teams: Wellington, Taranaki, Manawatu, Hawke’s Bay, Horowhenua Kapiti, Wairarapa Bush, Poverty Bay, Wanganui
Women’s teams: Manawatu, Wellington, Taranaki, Hawke’s Bay, Poverty Bay
Download draw here

Southern Regionals
Saturday 9 December, Alpine Energy Stadium, Timaru
Facebook live stream: click here
Men’s teams: Tasman, Canterbury, Southland, Otago, South Canterbury, North Otago, Mid Canterbury
Women’s teams: Canterbury, Otago, Tasman, Southland, Hanan Shield.
Download draw here


Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Top